Incident Ercoupe 415-C N87046,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164919

Date:Monday 24 March 2014
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87046
MSN: 219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:East of Raiford, west of Lawyey, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alabama
Destination airport:Herlong Recreational (KHEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Ercoupe 415-C, experienced a minimum-fuel situation and force landed to State 16 at the Bradford-Union County line in Florida. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/single-engine-plane-lands-on-sr-16-in-union-county
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=87046