Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164966

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MM568: Took off for training flight. 19/01/1945
Bounced on landing drop tank hit ground and caught fire undercarriage collapsed RAF Hunsdon.
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) SULLIVAN (pilot) RAFVR??- Ok
F/Sgt (????) FAWCETT (nav.) RAFVR??- Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF