ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165068
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 6 May 1945 |
Time: | 15:40 |
Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX |
Owner/operator: | 169 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | MM637 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | at Dyke Road, Hove, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito MM637: Took off at 14:25 hrs on exercise low level navex. 06/05/1945
Flow into to high ground in cloud near Hove, Sussex at 15:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (924670) Douglas Percy WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1623310) Kenneth RHODEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF