Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165069

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM643
MSN: RS-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 12 miles east of Lowestoft, Suffolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM643/F: Took off at 08:00 hrs. for Air Sea Rescue. 29/09/1944
Shot down by Bf109 on ASR search 12miles east of Lowestoft at 11:45 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (127932) Sidney Arthur WADDINGTON (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1336920 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 October, 1942)
F/O (152644) Edward Henry LOMAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1474139 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 February 1945 TA402 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
7 February 1945 TA402 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
15 February 1945 TA402 157 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel near Cherbourg, Normandy. w/o