Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX MV551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165070

Date:Monday 2 April 1945
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XXX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV551
MSN: RS-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV551: Took off at 20:55 hrs from RAF Swannington for Anti-intruder mission. 02/04/1945
Engine lost power on take-off overshot and undercarriage raised to stop and caught fire.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Thomas Leslie Hunt RAF 55267 (NCO:566853 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 March, 1944)
Navigator : Flying Officer Vincent Francis Mulroy RAFVR 152924

Sources:

1. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3. ORB 157 Sqdn RAF
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1944 MM676 157 Sqn RAF 0 Hayden, 5 miles north of RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 TA396 157 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
6 December 1944 MM676 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non