Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165071

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA404
MSN: RM-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA404/M: Took off at 19:56hrs for Hight Level Intruder mission over Kamen area. 03/03/1945
Lost without trace /missing. 04/03/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (1323194) John Arthur LEIGH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1621055) Leonard Reginald Johnstone LUCAS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3.ORB 157 Sqdn RAF