Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165074

Date:Monday 15 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV565
MSN: VY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 1 mile off Felixstowe, near Suffolk coast, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MV565/W: Took off at 22:45 hrs for a High level support for Leun raid over Ruhr. 15/01/1945
The crew of MV565 reported over R/T that they was having fuel problem as they were being diverted to RAF Woodbridge. Missing in bad weather presumed ditched off Suffolk coast.
ROC reported spotting a plane crash into the sea at the corresponding time.
Crew:
F/Lt (137302) Clifford Bagnell BRYAN (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1208672 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 March, 1943)
F/Lt (115716) Henry WOOD (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:656318 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 24 February, 1942)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4.ORB 85 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
7 November 1943 HK??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. min
24 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
2 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
20 March 1945 NS998 85 Sqn RAF 2 The Wash, 1½ mile N of the Norfolk Coast, off Kings Lynn, England w/o