Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165075

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:22:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV549
MSN: VY-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2-3 km north of Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV549/T : Took off at 19:45 hrs for a night intruder mission heading for Ruhr. 18/12/1944
The aircraft intercepted Bf 110 G-4 G9+CC of Stab II./NJG 1 and fired on it. Due to excess speed however, the Mossie collided with the Messerschmitt. The German pilot Haupt. Breves noted afterwards: "The Mosquito rose up directly in front of my aircraft, went into a roll to starboard and went down almost vertically at 22:39 hrs (aircraft behaved as if it were going into a spin). There was no fire."
Crew:
F/O (169425) Desmond Trevor TULL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1333455 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 February, 1944)
F/O (169485) Peter James COWGILL DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1577147 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 February, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 November 1942 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England min
1 February 1946 NT324 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex, England w/o