Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A N893SC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165108

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-26A
Owner/operator:ChartAire Inc
Registration: N893SC
MSN: 321SA
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:The Eastern Iowa Airport (KCID), Cedar Rapids, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:KCID
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, the nose-gear failed and the aircraft skidded and nosed inwards on the runway, coming to a rest partially on the grass. The runway was closed. The three occupants onboard the airplane were not injured.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N893SC
http://www.kwwl.com/story/25104929/2014/03/28/small-plane-makes-rough-landing-at-eastern-iowa-airport
http://cbs2iowa.com/news/features/top-stories/stories/emergency-landing-at-eastern-iowa-airport-25757.shtml

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N893SC.html