Loss of control Accident Boeing-Stearman N2S-5 LV-HAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165110

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:19:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman N2S-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-HAF
MSN: 75-6857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lujan Airfield (LJN), BA -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LJN
Destination airport:San Andres de Giles Airport (SA77)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a low pass and sharp turn in a climb aircraft stalled.
The biplane sustained substantial damage and the pilot onboard was seriously injured. The sole passenger onboard the airplane received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/140-14.pdf