Bird strike Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200 D-ETRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165133

Date:Tuesday 7 March 2006
Time:15:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ETRA
MSN: MC-547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fanø Bugt -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDWI
Destination airport:EKVJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a private VFR flight from Wilhelmshaven-Mariensiel (EDWI) to Stauning Airport (EKVJ) at 2000 ft with only the pilot on board. When clear of German airspace off the coast of Sylt the pilot established radio contact with the military ATC facility Skrydstrup Approach, who provided traffic information in the area. About two minutes later the pilot switched to the other radio set and called for a radio check. Skrydstrup Approach stated that the transmission was loud and clear, to which the pilot replied "Thank you - much better". The pilot's voice was calm. About 4 minutes later a faint shout "Mayday mayday mayday" was heard, the pilot's voice almost drowning in a very loud background noise. Skrydstrup Approach immediately answered the call, but despite several calls there was no further communication with the aircraft. On radar the aircraft was seen turning about 30 degrees to the left to a NW heading while descending in a straight line at with a steady rate of descent of 1200 fpm until radar contact was lost at 700 ft. Rescue services were scrambled and an F-16 who had just departed from Skrydstrup was directed to the presumed crash site. The F-16 pilot spotted debris in the water and remained on scene until the rescue helicopter arrived. The pilot was quickly found but did not survive the crash.

The wreckage was recovered from the sea floor at a depth of 14 meters 5 days later. The Danish AAIB concluded that the wind screen or part of the cockpit had broken up during flight, leaving the pilot incapacitated, but were unable to determine the reason. Bird strike was mentioned as a probable cause althoug bird remains were not found in the wreckage.

Sources:

http://www.trm.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Redegorelser/2006/510-000190%20endelig.pdf
German Register