Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM686,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165163

Date:Tuesday 5 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM686
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rheundt, district of Cleves, North Rhine-Westphalia. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM686: Took off for sight-seeing trip over the Ruhr. 05/06/1945
Training ceased at the beginning of June and the Squadron spent the next week making sightseeing trips over the Ruhr to show the ground personnel something of the effect of Allied bombing in Germany. On one of these flights the perspex nose of W/O Paton’s Mosquito suddenly shattered, sending fragments into one radiator. When the engine began to overheat, the pilot feathered the propeller and tried to carry on; but the second engine also overheated.
The Mosquito lost height came down for a wheels-up landing in the first available field near Rheundt BZG.
Crew:
W/O (R/115825) Douglas Dewar PATON (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
Sgt (R/????) BROWN (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.manitobamilitaryaviationmuseum.com/PDF/410squadron.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF