Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM705, 27 Dec 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165169

Date:27-DEC-1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Squadron Royal Air Force (219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF)
Registration: MM705
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Holsbeek, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM705: Took off at 21:20 hrs for Night Defensive patrol. 26/12/1944
Failed to return, crashed at 00:30 hrs.27/12/1944
Junkers Ju 88 G-6 coded 4R+DP of 6./NJG2, in the hands of Hptm. Bruno Kamsties, had succesfully completed a series of ground-strafing runs in the Leuven area when it was engaged by 219 Sqdn Mossie MM705.
"On the flight home I caught sight of a Mosquito behind us, which immediately opened fire. Kamsties immediately took such violent evasive action that up and down, heaven and earth all became one, with the result that the Mosquito, caught up in the fever of the chase, struck the ground and disintegrated”.
Crew:
S/Ldr (44601) Derrick Lang RYALLS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (124.914) John Breaton HAMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five