Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165172

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM733
MSN: FK-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea at Visselhövede. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Glize-Rijen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM733/Z: Took off for patrol over front line and over Northern Germany. 18/04/1945
Aircraft was shot down by Flak west of Soltau and crashed at Visselhövede at 01:30 hrs.19/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (153.762) Albert Joseph Ghislain PETRISSE (belg. pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1424951) Maurice Henri Joseph LALOUX (belg. nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 219 Sqdn RAF