Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165183

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MM787
MSN: RA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hotton, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM787/P: Took off at 21:25 hrs for Night patrol between Remagen and Bonn. 09/03/1945
Crew "Random 39" after takeoff was taken over by Nuthouse (the US MEW unit) at 21:25 hrs, east of Remagen. At 21:45 hrs an unidentified plot appeared F.8585 (about 20 miles northeast of Bonn), travelling 260 degrees, 6,000 feet, approx 220 mph. Random 39 was reduced to 6,000 feet and told he was ust crossing the front line. He made contact at 2 1/2 miles but lost it twice, regaining it each time with ground help. R/T traffic was thus almost continuous. At 22:03 hours, when on 210 degrees at 4,500 feet, he lost contact a third time, asked for help and was given 260 degrees. He acknowledged. At the same moment the blip, having continued on to 210 degrees, came up for one sweep rather brighter and longer on the tube, and then it disappeared at F.3424. As the tracing had been unbroken and the target continued plain, there can be no doubt that the fighter, whatever the reason, suddenly lost height and nothing more was heard of it at 22:10 hrs."
Mosquito MM787 missing after combat with E/A crashed at 22:10hrs near Hotton, Luxembourg.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9239) Donald Touse STEELE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (149125) Cecil HORNE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 May 1944 HK465 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
28 June 1944 HK465 410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hurn, Dorset, England min