Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165186

Date:Monday 29 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marola di Torri di Quartesolo, Vicenza -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM761: Took off for night intruder sweep of the Padova-Ferrara area. 28/01/1945
Crash near Florance. Missing. Their Mosquito crashed with Franklin found dead in the wreckage. Janisch was wounded, picked-up by some farmers, but died four-hours later. 29/01/1945
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.747810) Frank H. JANISCH (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. (O.1695567) Eugene K. FRANKLIN (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.armyairforces.com/Mosquito-MM761-m195873.aspx