Accident Piper PA-22-150 VH-MJM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165196

Date:Saturday 3 May 1969
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Jackson Brothers
Registration: VH-MJM
MSN: 22-5371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kelsey Creek, 16 miles W of Proserpine, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Proserpine, Queensland
Destination airport:Kelsey Creek, Queensland
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed an airstrip close to the town of Proserpine, In good weather, to fly to his property at Kelsey Creek, 16 miles to the west. He overflew the unfenced and partially completed landing area to Inspect It for obstructions and ascertained there was no wind. Because the sun was still low In the east, the pilot made a precautionary approach and touchdown Into the south-west.

When the wheels were firmly on the ground, a kangaroo bounded across the landing path from the adjacent grass area and was struck by the nosewheel assembly which was damaged and slowly folded rearward. The aircraft then skidded on Its nose for 148 feet before turning over.

ATSB Conclusion: The cause of the accident was that the landing path of the aircraft was suddenly obstructed by a kangaroo.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1969/aair/aair196900011.aspx
2. http://atsb.gov.au/media/24436/196900011.pdf