Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MT493,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165249

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:410 (Cougar) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MT493
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille/Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.48 Amiens/Glisy (F)
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Narrative:
Mosquito MT495: Took off at 19:30 hrs for night patrol. 12/03/1945
Engine cut on patrol. Overshot one engine landing and undercarriage raised to stop in B.51 at 20:15 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (J/19845) J.A. WATT (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (138.305) Eric Herbert COLLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 410 Sqdn RCAF