Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV526,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165253

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1944
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: MV526
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Garboldisham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV526: Took off at 17:20 hrs for Night patrol. 14/11/1944.
The aircraft was damaged by AA fire off Southwold, Suffolk, while being vectored through gun belt due to fuel shortage. The crew bailed out over Garboldisham, Norfolk at 20:00 hrs. The plane crashed nr Kenningham.
Crew:
W/Cdr (70468) Leicester John Cecil MITCHELL DFC (pilot) RAF - baled out /Ok
F/Lt (130911) Denis Leonard COX DFC (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC