Runway excursion Incident Sky Cycle Unregistered ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165265

Date:Saturday 5 April 2014
Time:
Type:Sky Cycle
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Boulder City Municipal Airport (KBVU), Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KBVU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During takeoff from Boulder City Municipal Airport (KBVU), Boulder City, Nevada, the aircraft, an unregistered weight-shift-control (WSC) ultralight Sky Cycle trike, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion. The ultralight sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-APR-14,BOULDER%20CITY,UNREGISTERED]

http://www.flyhardtrikes.com/Fly_Hard_Trikes/Sky_Cycle.html