Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk II HV343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165269

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk II
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: HV343
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Tisbury, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Cardiff
Destination airport:RAF Cardiff
Narrative:
A Hurricane of No. 8 Anti-Aircraft Co-operation Unit, RAF, stalled at a low altitude during an air test and crashed near Tisbury.
The pilot was killed in the accident.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1194930) William Charles RIGGS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://brew.clients.ch/raf41sqdn.htm
CWGC