Accident Embraer EMB-720D Minuano PT-ROS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165275

Date:Sunday 6 April 2014
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-720D Minuano
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-ROS
MSN: 720163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Aripuanã, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Aripuana (SWRP), MG
Destination airport:Barradao (SSXY), Colniza, MG
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The wreckage of a single-engine plane that had been missing since this Sunday (6) were found by police officers on the morning of Monday (7). According to the Brazilian Air Force (FAB), the remains of the plane and the bodies of the pilot and three passengers were about 20 km from Aripuanã, where the aircraft had taken off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2014/04/corpos-das-4-vitimas-de-queda-de-aviao-sao-resgatados-de-mata-em-mt.html
http://g1.globo.com/mato-grosso/noticia/2014/04/piloto-e-servidores-publicos-morrem-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-mato-grosso.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140427X94527&key=1

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00671361&size=large]