Accident MFI-17 Mushshak ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165277

Date:Tuesday 8 April 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MFI-17 Mushshak
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rahwali Cantt Near Gujranwala -   Pakistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Army Aviation Base Rahwali - Gujranwala
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered a technical fault and came down in a field near Rahwali Cantt, Gujranwala. Both occupants were killed on impact, and the aircraft was destroyed, the debris spread over an area of 10 acres.

Sources:

http://www.thenewstribe.com/2014/04/08/two-pilot-die-as-pakistan-army-plane-crashes-in-gujranwala/

https://www.dawn.com//news/1098532/army-trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-gujranwala-killing-pilots

http://dunyanews.tv/en/Pakistan/218092-Two-pilots-martyred-as-Pak-Army-aircraft-crashes-n