Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS523, 02 Oct 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165287

Date:02-OCT-1944
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:140 Squadron Royal Air Force (140 Sqn RAF)
Registration: NS523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Leuven, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS523: Shot down by P-47 on PR mission near Louvain. 02/10/1944
Took off at 08:15 hrs from Melsbroeck, on a sortie to Krefield - Duisberg. However, I don’t know if it was the outbound or inbound stage of the sortie, the aircraft was intercepted according to the ORB by a P-47 of IX USAAF, shooting it down near Louvain (French name for Leuven), Belgium.
Crew:
S/Ldr (76588) Charles Douglas Nye LONGLEY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1621012) John Tildsley TAYLOR (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.jshawmsc.f2s.com/140squadron.pdf
4.ORB 140 Sqdn RAF