Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS649,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165312

Date:Saturday 20 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS649
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iesi airfield, near Ancona -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:Iesi airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito NS649:Took off at 12:00hrs on Photo Recco mission to factories and airfield in Prague. 20/01/1945
The plane was damaged, engine and generator cut on mission and undercarriage jammed.
The plane belly-landed at Iesi airfield. at 17:00 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (????V) GILLEIS (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) BARAGWANATH (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF