Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165313

Date:Wednesday 13 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orchar, 1/2 mile east of San Severo airfield -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito NS653: Took off for Photo Recce mission over Trieste. 13/06/1945
Mosquito NS653 crashed when it overshot the runway during landing.
Engine cut lost height on overshoot and crashlanded olive trees 1/2 mile east of San Severo airfield.
Crew:
Mjr. (67918V) Peter DAPHNE DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Capt. (35078V) Alistair D. RODGER DFC (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 SAAF