Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165331

Date:Monday 27 August 1945
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1409 Met Flt RAF
Registration: NS733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS733: Tookoff at 10:35 hrs for training flight. 27/08/1945
Swung on take-off and undercarriage collapsed at runway 06 at RAF Upwood. After accelerating for 200 yards, lost its wheels and caught fire. All were taken to RAF Hospital Ely, where surgeons amputated one of LAC Lloyd's arms. Both the pilot and nav. escaped with slight burns.
Crew:-
F/Lt (131640) Alfred George HUGHES DFC (pilot) RAFVR- injured (NCO:1257325 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 November, 1942)
F/O (164214) Albert Roland WRAY (nav.) RAFVR - injured (NCO:1567183 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 May, 1944)
LAC (????) J.F. LLOYD (mech.) RAFVR - severely injured

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/1409metflight.htm
3. ORB 1409 Flt RAF
4. CWGC
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database