Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS823,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165334

Date:Tuesday 9 October 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:138 Wg CU RAF
Registration: NS823
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.61 SintDenijs-Westrem, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:B.61 St.Denijs/Westrem
Narrative:
Mosquito NS823: Engine caught fire and the plane force-landing at B.61 SintDenijs-Westrem. 09/10/1945 SOC
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt