Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS814,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165336

Date:Thursday 29 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS814
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Benson, Oxfordshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:A.58 Coulommiers
Narrative:
Mosquito NS814/T: Took off at night for ferry flight to A.58 Coulommiers. 29/03/1945
On take-off from RAF Benson at fifty feet he cut the engine.
The aircraft landed straight forward with undercarriage retracted.
Crew:
F/Lt (125941) James Barwick SPARKS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) H. THOMPSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 540 Sqdn RAF