Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165340

Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: NS789
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS789: (Overseas Aircraft Despatch Unit) Took off for Ferry flight. 13/12/1944
Suffered starboard engine failure on take off from RAF Portreath and swung into a parked Walrus
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt