Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS788,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165341

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: NS788
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Radlett, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Radlett, Hertfordshire,
Narrative:
Mosquito NS788: Crashed before delivery RAF Radlett. 20/11/1944 
Pilot not responsible. Encountering unexpected bad weather and while landing on a short runway aircraft overran into ditch.
Crew:
F/O (M.082) William Russell Keith SILCOCK (pilot) ATA - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://ata.afleetingpeace.org/the-ata/
3.ORB 1 FPP ATA/503