Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165363

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ397
MSN: TH-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:450 yards from the depot of Nieuwe Schans, 27 miles E of Groningen. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ397/X: Took off at 11:17 hrs for a daylight patrol over Zvolle - Osnabruck. 21/02/1945
Shot down by flak during massed squadron daylight raid. Hit by flak at low altitude over canals on RTB while already damaged and flying on a single engine. Hydraulics were damaged causing landing gear to drop further reducing airspeed. Pilot saw a plowed field straight ahead and made a belly landing. It turned out that they were shot down by a group of "Hitlerjugend"
Crew:
W/Cdr (C/855) John Cameron WICKETT (CO. pilot) RCAF - PoW
F/O (165.086) Wilfred JESSOP (nav.) RAFVR - PoW

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://farnborough.proboards.com/thread/13602/raf-hartford-bridge
3. ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1943 HJ764 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England min
30 June 1943 HJ758 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. min
2 November 1944 HR155 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 1 mile west of Apen, district of Ammerland, Niedersachsen. min