Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165367

Date:Wednesday 3 January 1945
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS833
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito NS833: Took off for a Night Flying Test (NFT). 03/01/1945
Engine cut on air test and bellylanded at A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy at 15:15 hrs
Accident card states :
"Engine cut out at 200' feathered and belly crash landing made as pilot had no time to lower undercarriage".
Crew:
F/Lt (J/22711) William Edward BOUTON MiD (pilot) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF