Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS850,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165376

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NS850
MSN: TH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito NS850/M: Took off for Test flight. 01/11/1944
Overshot on landing at base, Return from air test after feathering engine. Aircraft crashed and burnt out.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF nic

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 November 1943 HJ829 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 near Évreux, Eure. w/o
5 February 1945 PZ235 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 de Haart, Aalten, Gelderland w/o
21 February 1945 RS604 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Off Dutch coast near The Hague. w/o