Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS874,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165377

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS874
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Littleworth Common, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS874: Took off at 22:30 hrs for a night navex exercise. 02/05/1944
Dived into the ground Littleworth Common Bucks. presumed control lost in the clouds.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.407269) John Michael CRONIN (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (151.665) James Alexander BAILIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF