Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165386

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS880
MSN: UP- E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Margate railway station, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito NS880/E: Broke up in air on air test and crashed on Margate railway station Kent. 26/06/1944
Returning to RAF Manston was flying at around 1000 feet when it was seen to be breaking up and fall to the ground in flames around Margate Railway Station.
The cause of the crash was, during a High G turn, the starboard wing broke off due to the main soar breaking outboard of the engine nacelle, then the port wing broke off, outboard of the fuel tank bays, the aircraft exploded and fell to the ground in flames. This is not an uncommon event with Mosquitos . Jackie and his observer Roy Philips were up on an NFT ,accident happened at 15.45 hours, and was witnessed.
Crew:
F/Lt (128.102) John REID DFM (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (176.751) Roy Edgar PHILLIPS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3. https://web.archive.org/web/20170327130108/http://thanetcoastlife.blogspot.com/2009/05/world-war-2-plane-crash-at-margate.html (Archived)
4. http://605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
5..https://rafbradwellbay.co.uk/

Images: