Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165389

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS888
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:village of Herriard, 2 miles W of RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito NS888: Took off for Test /Training flight. 5/10/1944
Stalled on approach and spun into ground. The plane lost speed and crashed nr the village of Herriard, 2 miles west of RAF Lasham.
Crew:
W/O (P.780875) Marian KITA (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (P.2112) Leon Leonard PIEKARSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishairforce.pl/_cmlyonshall.html
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF