Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS938,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165403

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS938
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over the Caen-Alencon area -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS938: Took off at 00:10 hrs for night intruder mission over Normandy. 14/06/1944
Missing. Shot down over the Caen-Alencon area, time around 01:30hrs
Wilhelm Herget (Ju88) final night victory was a Mosquito In night 14/15 June 1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (C/312) Ian Bruce CROLL (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (153229) Walter OXLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF