Accident Hughes 269B ZK-ING,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165422

Date:Friday 11 April 2014
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-ING
MSN: 123-0011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fish River, Mount Aspiring NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wanaka
Destination airport:West Coast
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash. Location near Haast Pass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/two-men-dead-after-helicopter-crashes-into-river-5913796
https://www.odt.co.nz/news/national/men-killed-west-coast-chopper-crash-named