Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165462

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:01:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT119
MSN: UP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ofen, Bad Zwischenahn, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT119: Took off at 23:05 hrs for a Night Intruder operation to Varrelbusch /Ahlhorn. 27/09/1944
Missing. The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 1. & 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 942.
Crashed in Ofen, Bad Zwischenahn at 01:51 hrs. 27/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (122.749) John Lister STORER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (156.7411) Norman James LEES (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
3. ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1943 HJ??? 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min