Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165464

Date:Sunday 6 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT125
MSN: EG-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Roche - sur - Yon. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT125/B: Took off at 01:05 hrs for a night anti-rail sortie to Nantes/ La Rochelle. 05/08/1944
Aircraft attacked by a night fighter nr Nantes and hit in the starboard engine by flak at La Roche - sur - Yon. 06/08/1944
Unable to jettison bombs and with his starboard engine overheating.
Crew bailed out at 8000 feet. Sheltered by local people and aided by the French Resistance, they eventually reached the American lines at Nantes on 1st October and returned to England on the 6th.
Crew:
F/Lt (60324) Robert Johnson COOMBS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (NZ413425) William George JUDSON (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://nzetc.victoria.ac.nz/tm/scholarly/tei-WH2-2RAF-c10.html#n305
3.http://www.conscript-heroes.com/MI9-06.html
4.http://bbm.org.uk/Coombs.htm