Accident Gloster Meteor F.3 EE291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165465

Date:Saturday 21 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F.3
Owner/operator:Power Jets Ltd
Registration: EE291
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Halls Farm, Church Street, Blaby, Leicestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bruntingthorpe Airfield, Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor (EE291) of Power Jets Ltd. Aircraft used as test bed for development of reheat on RB.37 engines. Written off (destroyed) 21-07-1945 when crashed at Halls Farm, Blaby, Leicestershire: The aircraft was lent to Power Jets, of Bruntingthorpe, and was a test bed for a reheated version of the RB37 engine. The pilot, who was the company's chief test pilot, was authorised to carry out a display at a Victory Gala being staged at Whetstone, just south of Leicester.

The aircraft ran in while descending from 5,000 feet to 500 and passed over the airfield at an estimated 450 knots, before pulling up steeply into cloud. The aircraft was next seen flick rolling, before levelling out inverted and then diving into the ground at Halls Farm, Church Street, Blaby, Leicestershire, and disintegrating completely.
Crew:
S/Ldr (40736) Alan Ormerod MOFFET AFC (pilot) RAF (Chief Test Pilot for Power Jets Ltd) - killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?19128-450721-Unaccounted-Airmen-21-07-1945
2. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=156
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/official-details-tragic-jet-aircraft-crash-1945/story-12922076-detail/story.html
4. The Price of Peace: A catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses Between VE-Day and End of 1945, compiled and edited by Colin Cummings (Nimbus Publishing,