Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165474

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:02:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neerijse, Flemish Brabant, 15 km southeast of B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels. -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels (B)
Narrative:
Mosquito NT179: Took off for a Intruder mission to the Utrecht-Dusseldorf area. 29/09/1944
Aircraft was shot down by a friendly Mosquito HK250 (219 Sqdn) during a mission over Germany
An excerpt from “Identification: Friend or Foe”:
“It was on the way back from Germany that fate turned against the new team; it was then that their aircraft was detected and regarded with suspicion by a ground control interception radar unit of the RAF set up somewhere in liberated territory. Mosquito NT179 was not transmitting IFF—Identification, Friend or Foe—and so GCI was unable to determine whether this was a friendly or enemy plane. In addition, NT179 approached Brussels on a track and at a height about which there were no friendly movement warnings at the time in question. In other words, for the GCI controller, Mosquito NT179 was an unidentified and potentially enemy plane, in air force jargon a ‘bogey’.”
Crew:
F/O (J/22008) George Dewar MacLEOD (pilot) RCAF - Killed
F/O (153.253) Alan Charles WIGGINS (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.scribd.com/book/115436001/Identification-Friend-or-Foe
3.https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/27665-mosquito-resin-or-ir-lights/&page=4