Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165498

Date:Sunday 10 September 1944
Time:03:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT228
MSN: OM-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Friston, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Friston, Sussex
Narrative:
Mosquito NT228/F: Took off at 23:58 hrs for Night low level bombing mission. 09/09/1944
Lost power on intruder mission and overshot forced landing at Friston undercarriage raised to stop.10/09/1944
Crew:
W/O (1332242) Arnold Roger Robert Miles WOODHOUSE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (1499160) John Sim McPHEE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1944 LR257 107 Sqn RAF 2 Vergetot, 14 miles north-east of Le Havre. w/o
4 April 1945 TA118 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non