Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165506

Date:Tuesday 5 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: NT263
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NT263: Took off for air test flight. 05/02/1946
Engine cut on air test and force landed near RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire.
The Mosquito was flying on the starboard engine only (the port engine having been feathered) when the starboard engine failed. An attempt was made to recover the situation by unfeathering the port engine. While the port engine did restart, it could not deliver enough power to kep the aircraft airborne.
Crew: ???? OK

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzmosquito.htm
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161027
5.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.