Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165523

Date:Sunday 13 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM370
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north side of the river Seine at Le Havre -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM370: Take-off for filming the first ‘Batty’ sortie / the operation Aphrodite. 13/08/1944.
The Aphrodite operation included attack a standard 2,000lb bomb modified for television-guidance and radio control, with small wings and moveable tail surfaces. Two of these weapons were carried on racks under the wings of a B-17 ‘mother-ship’. The target for the day was Le Havre. The pilot in his eagerness to do a great job stayed too low, and his plane was hit by bomb fragnents, causing it to crash.
Southeast of Le Havre on the north bank of the mouth of the river Seine was the soth where the first bomb struck. Mosquito MM370 flew through the bomb B17 burst approximatey ten seconds after strike on near side of bomb burst and was struck by fragments when the bomb detonated.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.684056) Dean "Curley" Harold SANNER DFC (pilot) USAAF - baled out /POW
S/Sgt (US.6994841) August "Augie" KURJACK (cameraman the 8th CCU) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adoptiegraven-database.nl/index.php/ardennes/american-war-cemetery-ardennes-k/11748-kurjack-august