Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS593,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165526

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:8th CCU USAAF
Registration: NS593
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plantlünne airfield, Lünne, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Stn 376
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS593 (8th Combat Camera Unit Eighth USAAF) :
Took off at 15:00 hrs for Photo Recco mission to Nijmegen-Eindhoven area. 18/09/1944.
Missing - Failed to return. Mosquito was hit by enemy machine-gun fire and pilot was blinded by searchlights causing him to crash. Crashed on Plantlunne airfield (Ger.) 18/09/1944.
Crew:
Capt. (O.886173) Robert A. 'Bob' TUNNELL (pilot) USAAF - killed
S/Sgt (US.6995337) John G. 'Buddie' CUNNEY (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://usaafdata.com/q=search&page=1691