Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XD393,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165539

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:5 FTS RAF
Registration: XD393
MSN: 15250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Sealand, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambrisgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Sealand, Flintshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland Vampire T.11 XD393 "18" of 5 FTS was written off in a landing accident at RAF Sealand, Flintshire on 01/11/1961. Details not fully known, but it seems possible that the accident caused only minor damage. Nevertheless, XD393 was deemed damaged beyond economic repair, and struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I). Allocated to RAF Sealand as Ground Instructional Airframe 7732M.

By 02/02/1964, XD393 had been mounted on the main gate at RAF Sealand as a "gate guardian" (static display airframe). Transferred 14/07/1967 to RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, and re-assigned to fire fighting/crash rescue training, since perished.

Sources:

1. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/4333?page=4
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD