Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165571

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1945
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:125 (Newfoundland) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito MT312: Took off at 13:00 hrs for a Training flight /Group exercise. 30/10/1945
Overshot landing into oudley hedge RAF Church Fenton at 15:30 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (2016314) F.W.C. HARRIS (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
F/Sgt (1806949) Norman John TUBB (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 125 Sqdn RAF