Loss of control Accident Aerotrike Safari N678TW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165576

Date:Wednesday 9 April 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Aerotrike Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N678TW
MSN: TWAEROTRIKE2000
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Littlefield Taylor Brown Municipal Airport (KLIU), Littlefield, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Littlefield, TX (LIU)
Destination airport:Littlefield, TX (LIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport manager found the accident aircraft shortly after he arrived at the airport the morning of the accident. He did not observe any portion of the accident flight and was uncertain of the exact time of the accident. A postaccident examination of the aircraft did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction.
The pilot of the accident aircraft did not hold any Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) pilot, mechanic, or repairman certificates, nor had he ever applied for or been issued an FAA medical certificate. An acquaintance of the pilot, who had also flown the aircraft, noted that the weight-shift-control trike was more difficult to fly than he had expected. He reportedly told the pilot that he should not fly the aircraft. He also noted that the pilot had not received any flight training in the make/model of the accident aircraft; however, the pilot reportedly informed him that he was planning to obtain flight instruction. The investigation obtained no record of the pilot’s flight experience or of the aircraft’s maintenance history.
The pilot exhibited localized scarring of the heart muscle that was likely not recent based on the absence of inflammation; the enlarged heart was consistent with chronic high blood pressure. The effect that either of these conditions might have had on the pilot during the accident flight, if any, could not be determined. The extent of coronary artery disease was mild and likely not an issue in the accident. Cyclobenzaprine, which was present in the operator’s blood and is commonly used to treat muscle spasms, can cause sedation; however, accident risk with chronic use of the medication has not been well studied. As a result, the investigation could not determine whether this medication was impairing at the time of the accident. Metoprolol, detected in the pilot’s blood and commonly used to treat high blood pressure, angina, or heart arrhythmias, rarely produces significant cognitive impairment and was likely not a factor in the accident. The presence of hydrocodone and its metabolites in urine samples, although not at reportable levels in blood samples, suggested a distant use of the medication and no ongoing impairment.

Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's in-flight loss of control for reasons that could not be determined from the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N678TW

Location